Most Shared

LIVE NEWS

LIVE NEWS

Entertainment

Entertainment

 
text size

SXSW Film Winners

Updated: Tuesday, June 3 2014, 05:27 AM CDT

Over the course of nine days, the 2014 SXSW Film Festival hosts a total of 133 features, consisting of 89 World Premieres, 11 North American Premieres and 8 U.S. Premieres, with 70 first-time directors. 113 shorts screened as part of 11 overall shorts programs. The 246 films were selected from a record number of overall submissions, nearly 6,500, comprised of approximately 2,200 features and 4,300 shorts, with an overall increase of 14% over 2013.

The 2014 SXSW Film Festival Award Winners:


Feature Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION

Grand Jury Winner: Fort Tilden

Director: Sarah-Violet Bliss & Charles Rogers

Special Jury Recognition for Courage in Storytelling: Animals

Actor & Screenwriter: David Dastmalchian

Special Jury Recognition for Best Acting Duo: 10,000KM (Long Distance)

Natalie Tena and David Verdaguer


DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION

Grand Jury Winner: The Great Invisible

Director: Margaret Brown

Special Jury Recognition for Political Courage: Vessel

Director: Diana Whitten

Special Jury Recognition for Editing & Storytelling: Print the Legend

Directors: Luis Lopez & Clay Tweel


Short Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS

Winner: Quelqu'un d'extraordinaire

Director: Monia Chokri

Special Jury Recognition: Person to Person

Director: Dustin Guy Defa

Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: Krisha

Director: Trey Edward Shults

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS Winner: Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace

Director: Jeff Dupre

MIDNIGHT SHORTS Winner: Wawd Ahp

Directors: Steve Girard & Josh Chertoff

ANIMATED SHORTS Winner: Coda

Director: Alan Holly

Special Jury Recognition: Eager

Director: Allison Schulnik

MUSIC VIDEOS Winner: Joel Compass, "Back to Me"

Director: Ian and Cooper

TEXAS SHORTS Winner: Some vacation.

Director: Anne S. Lewis

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS Winner: Seawolf

Director: Caila Pickett & Max Montoya


SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN Winner: Starry Eyes

Designer: Jay Shaw

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN Winner: True Detective

Designer: Patrick Clair for Elastic

Special Jury Recognition: The Lego Movie

Designer: Brian Mah for Alma Matter


SXSW Special Awards

SXSW GAMECHANGER EMERGENT WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD

Winner: Jen McGowan, Kelly & Cal

Special Mention: Kat Candler. Hellion

LOUIS BLACK "LONE STAR" AWARD Winner: Boyhood

Director: Richard Linklater

KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP Presented to: Colin Nusbaum


2014 SXSW Film Festival Audience Award Winners:

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION Audience Award Winner: Before I Disappear

Director: Shawn Christensen

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION Audience Award Winner: Vessel

Director: Diana Whitten

DOCUMENTARY SPOTLIGHT Audience Award Winner: DamNation

Director: Ben Knight & Travis Rummel

NARRATIVE SPOTLIGHT Audience Award Winner: CESAR CHAVEZ

Directors: Diego Luna


VISIONS

Audience Award Winner: Yakona

Director: Anlo Sepulveda & Paul Collins

MIDNIGHTERS Audience Award Winner: Exists

Director: Eduardo Sánchez

EPISODIC Audience Award Winner: Silicon Valley

Director: Mike Judge

SXGLOBAL Audience Award Winner: The Special Need

Directors: Carlo Zoratti

FESTIVAL FAVORITES Audience Award Winner: The Case Against 8

Director: Ben Cotner & Ryan White


SXSW Film Winners


Advertise with us!

Related Stories

 
Advertise with us!