Most Shared

Sports

Sports

 
text size

UIL Realigns Football/Basketball Divisions

Updated: Monday, February 3 2014, 11:56 AM CST

Changes in Central Texas UIL football/basketball for 2014-15 and 2015-16 school years:

Class 6A: Hays, Lehman, Rouse (Leander ISD)

Class 5A: San Marcos, Eastside Memorial

Class 3A: Georgetown Gateway

Class 2A: Johnson City, Schulenburg


AUSTIN, Texas (AP) -- The University Interscholastic League Class 6A football and basketball district alignments for the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons:

District 13 -- Leander Rouse, Pflugerville, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Round Rock, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, Round Rock McNeil, Round Rock Stony Point, Round Rock Westwood.

District 14 -- Austin, Austin Akins, Austin Anderson, Austin Bowie, Lake Travis, Austin Westlake, Buda Hays, Del Valle, Kyle Lehman.

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) -- The University Interscholastic League Class 5A football and basketball district alignments for the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons:

District 17 -- Elgin, Hutto, Manor, Pflugerville Connally, Temple, Waco, Waco University.

District 25 -- Cedar Park, Dripping Springs, Georgetown, Leander, Marble Falls, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Austin Vandegrift, Georgetown East View.

District 26 -- Austin Crockett, Austin LBJ, Austin Eastside Memorial (basketball only), Austin Lanier, Austin McCallum, Austin Reagan, Austin William Travis, Bastrop, Bastrop Cedar Creek.

District 27 -- Floresville, Kerrville Tivy, Lockhart, SA Alamo Heights, SA Kennedy, SA Memorial, San Marcos, Seguin, Boerne Champion.

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) -- The University Interscholastic League Class 4A basketball district alignments for the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons:

District 21 -- Bellville, Caldwell, Giddings, La Grange, Navasota, Smithville.

District 25 -- Burnet, Lampasas, Liberty Hill, Llano, Salado, Taylor.

District 26 -- Cuero, Geronimo Navarro, Gonzales, La Vernia, Wimberley, Yoakum, Comal Canyon Lake.

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) -- The University Interscholastic League Class 3A basketball district alignments for the 2014-15 and 2015-16 seasons:

District 25 -- Blanco, Comfort, Florence, Ingram Moore, Jarrell, Lago Vista, Georgetown Gateway College Prep.

UIL Realigns Football/Basketball Divisions


Advertise with us!

Scores & Schedules

November 24, 2014 08:09 GMT

NFL

Thursday's Game

Oakland 24, Kansas City 20

Sunday's Games

Green Bay 24, Minnesota 21

Cincinnati 22, Houston 13

Chicago 21, Tampa Bay 13

Cleveland 26, Atlanta 24

Philadelphia 43, Tennessee 24

New England 34, Detroit 9

Indianapolis 23, Jacksonville 3

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, ppd., snow

Seattle 19, Arizona 3

San Diego 27, St. Louis 24

San Francisco 17, Washington 13

Denver 39, Miami 36

Dallas 31, N.Y. Giants 28

Open: Carolina, Pittsburgh

Monday's Games

N.Y. Jets vs. Buffalo at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Baltimore at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

NBA

Sunday's Games

Memphis 107, L.A. Clippers 91

Miami 94, Charlotte 93

Portland 94, Boston 88

Golden State 91, Oklahoma City 86

Denver 101, L.A. Lakers 94, OT

Monday's Games

Portland at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Houston, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Utah, 9 p.m.

NHL

Sunday's Games

St. Louis 4, Winnipeg 2

N.Y. Rangers 5, Montreal 0

Anaheim 2, Arizona 1

Vancouver 4, Chicago 1

Monday's Games

Pittsburgh at Boston, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

MLS

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP Eastern Conference New England vs. New York

Leg 1 -- Sunday, Nov. 23: New England 2, New York 1

Leg 2 -- Saturday, Nov. 29: New York at New England, 3 p.m.

Western Conference LA Galaxy vs. Seattle

Leg 1 -- Sunday, Nov. 23: LA Galaxy 1, Seattle 0

Leg 2 -- Sunday, Nov. 30: LA Galaxy at Seattle, 9 p.m.

MLS CUP

Sunday, Dec. 7: New England-New York winner at LA Galaxy-Seattle winner, 3 p.m.

Longhorn Football Scoreboard

Longhorn Football News

 

KEYE-TV Sports Team


Advertise with us!